Privacy

1. Introduction

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of
our site www.nwdesign.co

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age

NW Design are the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”
in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is in charge of privacy-related matters for us. If you have any
questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

Contact Details

Our full details are:

  • Full name of legal entity: JMD Creative Ltd
  • Name or title of Data Protection Officer: Dayle Traynor
  • Email address: [email protected]
  • Postal address: The Studio, Dorstone Close, Hindley Green, Lancashire, WN2 4HY
  • Telephone number: 0161 327 2131

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any
time your personal information changes by emailing us at [email protected]

2. What data do we collect about you, for what purpose and on what ground we process it

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It doesn’t include anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form
    on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that
    you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the
    establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate
    interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue
    or defend legal claims.
  • Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title,
    billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card
    details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such
    transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or
    taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that
    you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our
    website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-
    ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online
    services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to
    enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your
    login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths,
    details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you
    use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to
    analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to
    deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.
    Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly
    administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and
    your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as
    competitions, prize draws and free giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and
    measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our
    legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to
    grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
  • We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and
    advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand
    the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests
    which are to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful
    ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race
or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union
membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about
criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not
provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods
or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you
have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if
necessary. For more information on this please email us at [email protected] In case we need to use your details
for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

3. How we collect your personal data

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site
or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies
and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising
networks such as Facebook-based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the
EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based
inside the EU.

4. Marketing Communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our
legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i)
you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive
marketing communications and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these
regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can
still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express
consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on
any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at [email protected] any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat
it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes
and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International Transfers

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of
your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data
by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an
    adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification
    mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have
    equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will
have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

7. Data Security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered,
disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and
partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions
and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable
regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

8. Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including
for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential
risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means
and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity,
Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may
use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request
access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to the portability of data and (where the
lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

ICO,
Guide To The General Data Protection Regulations GDPR

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at [email protected]

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may
charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your
request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access
your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data
is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further
information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if
your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the
Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We
should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for
you.

10. Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or
enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these
third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage
you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.
If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function
properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.